Tel-Aviv University
The Iby and Aladar Fleischman
Faculty of Engineering


School of Electrical Engineering
Arie Yeredor's Homepage

               Home               

               Teaching               

             Publications             

             Invited Talks             

     Activities and Awards     

Former Graduate Students

     Downloads and Links     

Former Graduate Students:

o                  Yoav Shereshevski (2002): Blind Signal Separation of Heavy-Tailed Sources
(joint supervision with Prof. Hagit Messer-Yaron)
(
magna cum laude)

o                  Yuval Lomnitz (2003): Efficient Blind Source Separation Using a Semi-Maximum Likelihood Approach
(
summa cum laude)

o                  Eran Doron (2004): Asymptotically Optimal Blind Separation of Parametric Gaussian Sources
(
magna cum laude)

o                  Alexander Smekhov (2004): Asymptotically Optimized Blind Source Separation Based on Second and Fourth Order Statistics
(
summa cum laude)

o                  Avia Yachil (2004): Blind Deconvolution Based on the Generalized Characteristic Function

o                  Sharon Eilon (2004): Blind Source Separation Based on the Fractional Fourier Transform

o                  Alon Shechter (2004): Expansion of Characteristic-function Based Blind Source Separation for Time-Varying Mixtures
(
magna cum laude)

o                  Daniel Moscovitch (2005): Blind Separation of Static Mixtures of Non-Stationary Sources

o                  Eran Eidinger (2005): Blind MIMO System Identification via the Second Characteristic Function
(
magna cum laude)

o                  Boaz Lachover (2005): Blind Separation of Discrete Sources in a Noisy Environment
(
magna cum laude)

o                  Alon Harel (2005): Multi Feature Speech / Music Discriminator (MSc Project)
(joint supervision with Prof. David Burshtein)

o                  Yuri Schwartzman (2005): Blind Separation of Noisy Pure-Delays Mixtures of Gaussian Sources

o                  Assaf Hasarchi (2005): Real-Time Analysis of Audio Features with a PC-hosted Digital Signal Processor (MSc Project)
(joint supervision with Mr. Jacob Fainguelernt)

o                  Evgeny Spektor (2006): System Identification Methods (MSc project)

o                  Yuval Domb (2006): Bootstrap Kalman Filter: A Hybrid Scheme for Bilinear State-Space Models

o                  Efrat Be'ery (2006): Blind Separation of Image Reflections with Relative Spatial Shifts
(
magna cum laude)

o                  Rotem Kopel (2006): Parameters Estimation in a FIR System Driven by Gaussian-Mixture Inputs

o                  Tzahi Weisman (2008): Blind Source Separation with Periodically Changing Mixture Coefficients

o                  Yaron Shmueli (2008): Performance Evaluation of Video Tone Mapping (MSc project)

o                  Moshe Teplitsky (2009): TDOA Estimation for Cyclostationary Sources – New Bounds and Estimators

o                  Ity Erlich (2009): TDOA Estimation in the Presence of Multipath.

o                  Alexandra Dana (2009): A Computational Method for Monitoring the Development of Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema (PED) Using Heart Sound Analysis
(joint supervision
with Prof. Nathan Intrator, School of Computer Science, TAU)

o                  Yinon Battat (2012): Automatic Speakers Classification Based on Short Time Observations (MSc project) 

o                  Anna Cohen (Putter) (2012): Recovery of Sparse Probability Distributions from their Moments Using Compressed Sensing and Neighborly Polytopes

o                  Alon Slapak (2014): Charm and Charrelation: Parameterized Generalizations of the Mean Vector and Covariance Matrix Incorporating Higher-Order Statistics (Ph.D.)