Professor Oded Maimon - Additional Academic Information

Academic and Professional Awards

Academic and Professional Experience

Membership in Professional and Honorary Societies

Teaching Experience

Undergraduate Graduate

Developing and starting new courses


Undergraduate: Graduate:

Developing and starting new laboratories


Editorial Activities

Patents

Received American and European patents on: Corporate Disclosure and Repository System Utilizing Inference Synthesis as Applied to Database (received 2/2002, US patent: US6,374,270 B1, European patent: EP0857334).
Other patents pending.

Research Grants

Including

Graduate Students Supervision


Ph.D.
  1. Shai Olicker, "A Distributed Genetic Algorithm for Neural Network Design and Training", Department of Electronic Systems Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1994.
  2. Dan Braha, "Towards Formal General Design Theory", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1995 (First Ph.D. of the department).
  3. Vince Huffaker, “Maintaining Consistency in the Design Process”, Department of Manufacturing Engineering, Boston University, 1996.
  4. Yvgeni Khmelnitsky, "Optimal Flow Control For Scheduling in Flexible Manufacturing Systems with Continuous Setups", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1997.
  5. Armin Shmilovitchi, "Analytical Fuzzy Logic Control with FMS Application", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1998.
  6. Roni Horowitz, "Necessary Conditions and Methods for Creative Engineering Design", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1999.
  7. Mark Last, “Information Theoretic Methods for Quality and Reliability of Enterprise Data”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2000.
  8. Avi Herbon, “Modeling of Feedback and Optimal Control in Engineering and Managerial Systems under Uncertainty”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2002. (with Y. Khmelnitsky)
  9. Lior Rokach, “Decomposition Theory and Methodology in Data Mining”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2004
  10. Barak Chizi, “On Dimensionality Reduction of High Dimensional Data Sets”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2005 (expected).
  11. Haim Dahan, “Active Control for Data Mining Models”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 2002)
  12. Shahar Cohen, "Incremental Dynamic Data Mining", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 2003). (with Y. Khmelnitsky)
    (The first 10 Ph.D's of the IE Department at TAU)
  13. Rafi Richter, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 2005).
  14. Roni Romano, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 11/2005)
  15. Abel Browarnik, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 11/2005.
  16. Tali Rosenwaks, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 11/2005).
  17. Dieter Schneider Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (started 11/2005).

M.Sc. ( with thesis)

  1. Kerry L. Elkins, "Information Flow Between a Workstation Controller and its Robotics Sub-Systems", Department of Mechanical Engineering, Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT (with D. Hardt) , 1986.
  2. Tali Freed, "Scheduling Methods for the Assembly of PCBs", Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, Technion (with E. Dar-El), 1988.
  3. Yechezkel Hacham, "Layout of AGVs in FMS Network", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1989.
  4. Alex Kapitanovski, "Toward Automatic Robotics Programming for Mechanical Assembly", Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1990.
  5. Mark Last, "Stochastic Discrete Event Control Theory for Robotics Systems", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1991.
  6. Arie Dayagi, "Nesting Planning in Computerized Manufacturing Systems", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1991.
  7. Eli Profeta, "Energy Analysis and Optimization of Robot Configuration", Interdisciplinary Engineering Department, Tel-Aviv University, 1991.
  8. Rafi Brener, "Dispatching Policy of WIP in FMS", Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, Technion, 1991.
  9. Armin Shmilovitchi, "Routing Algorithms in FMS", Department of Electronic Systems Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1992.
  10. Michael Feinstein, "Object Recognition with Touch Sensors", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1992.
  11. Yoel Sterling, "Scheduling PCBs for Two Machines in Flow-Shop Order Using Johnson Rule and G.T. Techniques", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1992.
  12. Shai Rozanes, "Production Design in Variance Technology Environments", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1993.
  13. Roni Hirschprong, "Integrating Vision and Tactile Sensing for Object Recognition", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1993.
  14. Yoram David, "Determining the Optimal Number of Customers in a Main Queue", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1993.
  15. Roni Horowitz, "Distributed Scheduling Methods", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1993.
  16. Ronen Zuckerstein, "Genetic Algorithm Based Methods for PCB Assembly Scheduling", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1993.
  17. Vineet Seth, “A Neural Network modeling of Optimal Robotic Task”, Department of Manufacturing Engineering, Boston University, 1995.
  18. Irad Ben-Gal, “A Robust Design System”, Department of Manufacturing Engineering, Boston University, 1996.
  19. Yavgeni Scheinin, “A Flow Control Scheduling Methods and Cases of Practical Scheduling in Flexible Manufacturing Systems”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (with Y. Khmelnitsky), 1998.
  20. Israel Ben-David, “Risk Calculation in Project Management”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (with Z. Raz), 2000.
  21. Lior Rokach, “Toward Optimal Prediction in Data Mining”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2000.
  22. Barak Chizi, "Improving System Investigation by Clustering Methods with DFD and OOA", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2000.
  23. Nir Gruner, “Computational Optimization for Data Warehouse Design”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2001.
  24. Lior Rabinovitch, “Accelerating Projects by Critical Factors”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, (with B. Ronen), 2001.
  25. Gil Zeira, “Detecting Changes in Data Mining Models”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2002.
  26. Inbal Lavi, “Nonhomogenous Decomposition in Data Mining”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2002
  27. Shahar Cohen, “Population Decomposition in Data Mining”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2002.
  28. Avi Weinberger, “Text Mining by Patterns”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003.
  29. Shai Alfandary, “The ISD Model: e-Business over Supply Chains”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003.
  30. Rubi Arbel, “Data Mining Methodology for Multiple Data Sets”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003.
  31. Ilan Edel, “Tuning of Data Mining Algorithms”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003
  32. Anat Okon, “Hierarchical Concept Decomposition in Data Mining”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003.
  33. Marita Ben-Arie, “Delta/Epsilon Analysis for Data Mining Models”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, (with M. Last), 2003.
  34. Omri Arad, “Decomposition of Regression Models”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003.
  35. Rafi Richter, “Structured Creativity for Management Issues”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, (with S. Kreitler), 2003
  36. Gal Inbar, “Innovation in Management and Engineering Processes”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (with S. Kreitler), 2003
  37. Ofer Elgad, "Data Mining with Time Series", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2003.
  38. Lital Schwartz-Keshet, “Space Decomposition in Data Mining”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 2004.
  39. Amir Zinreich, “Transferring Knowledge via Graph Representation”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (with O. Shai), 2005
  40. Sarit Rosenberg, “Analysis of Workers Satisfaction Factors”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (with S. Kreitler and I. Ben-Gal), 2005
  41. Edo Pri-ness, “Information Theory Clustering for Gene Research”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University (with I. Ben-Gal), 2005
  42. Tsila ben Moshe, “Data Mining for Text Understanding”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University.
  43. Nathali Perlman, "Active Data Mining", Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University.

M.Sc. (with projects)

  1. Roni Romano, “Comparison between Neural Network and Expert System in a Problem of Assigning Products to a Production Line”, Department of Electrical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1990. (With M. Furst)
  2. David Hallel, “A Natural Language Controlled Robotic System”, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1996.
  3. Y. Eilam, “Manufacturing Process Planning for a Car Side Panel Assembly”, Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 1998.
    Since then there were many students that I supervised for M. Sc. final projects in the Industrial Engineering Department, at Tel Aviv University, including:
  4. Roy Mashal, Automating system requirement generation, 1999.
  5. Gil Shapira, Statistical methods combined with data mining, 1999.
  6. Avi Elazari, KDD as a Marketing Tool, 1999.
  7. Moti Simon, Activity control of development project, 2000.
  8. Moshe Barzilai, Design of data warehouse for department store, 2000.
  9. E. Levi, QFD for software development, 2001.
  10. E. Shitrit, Methodology for multi project control, 2001.
  11. E. David, IFN augmented by regression, 2001.
  12. Einat Minkov, Stability of decision trees models, 2001.
  13. Amir Angel, Concepts of agent architecture systems, 2001.
  14. Nathan Rosenblatt, Methodology for object-oriented database, 2002.
  15. Guy Rinat, KDD process for detection of fraud maintenance report, 2002.
  16. Michael Mizrahi, Measuring the effect of availability of medical information in the Internet, with S. Kreitler, 2002.
  17. Gil Rosen, Software agents’ architecture for the biotech sector, 2002.
  18. E. Koren, Knowledge management process for new products in industrial company, 2002.
  19. E. Paran, Methodology for intranet organizational knowledge contents, 2003.
  20. Yosi Ben Joya, Feature Selection Methods for Data Mining, 2003.
  21. Nir Peikovsky, Methodology for Text Modeling, 2003.
  22. Jason Rosen, Improving PDM process.
  23. Avi Rabinovitch, Medical Data Mining.
  24. Hadas Padan, Internet II Modeling.
  25. Iddo Segal, Decomposition Methods for Reinforcement Learning.
  26. Michal Lisauer, Coordinated Learning in Reinforcement Learning.

line

Return to:
[Oded Maimon's - Home Page | Department of Industrial Engineering | Faculty of Engineering ]

line

Please send comments or questions about this page to: <webmaster@eng.tau.ac.il >
Last modified: Jan. 2006